• QUOTATION
  • Tel.: +32 (0)55-21 85 31

Data Protection Notice - Willems nv

 

1. Introduction

Willems Verandas nv with registered offices in B-9600 Ronse - Lievensveld 7 and registered in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under company number BE 0425.385.283 attaches great importance to the safe, transparent and confidential collection and processing of your personal data. In particular, we want to protect the data of our customers, subcontractors and suppliers, among others, against loss, leaks, errors, unauthorized access or unlawful processing.
We would like to inform you about the collection and processing of your personal data through this Data Protection Notice.
We ask that you read this Data Protection Notice carefully as it contains essential information about how your personal data is processed and for what purpose.
By submitting your personal data, you expressly declare that you have read this Data Protection Notice and agree to it, as well as to the processing itself.

2. Application area

This Data Protection Notice relates to all services provided by us and in general to all activities we carry out.

3. Processor and its undertakings

Willems Verandas nv, with registered office at B-9600 Ronse - Lievensveld 7 and with company number BE 0425.385.283 is the data controller of your personal data.
When collecting and processing your personal data, we respect the Belgian regulations on the protection of personal data, as well as the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") as of its entry into force on 25 May 2018.

4. Personal data

According to your activities and your relationship with our company, you provide us with the following personal data: your identity and contact details (name, title, address, e-mail address, telephone and cell phone number). For certain specific legal obligations (electronic attendance registration, 30bis declaration of works), you may have to provide us with additional data in order to register your attendance (such as E-ID data, Limo number).
We kindly remind you that you are responsible for all data you provide to us and that we rely on its accuracy. Should your data no longer be up to date, we request that you notify us by return.
You are not obliged to communicate your personal data, but you understand that the provision of certain services or cooperation becomes impossible if you do not consent to their collection and processing.

5. Processing purposes and legal basis

5.1 Customer data
As part of our services and our activities, we collect and process the identity and contact details of our customers and clients, their staff, employees, appointees and other useful contacts. The purposes for these processing operations are the execution of the agreements with our customers, customer management, accounting and direct marketing activities such as sending promotional or commercial information. The legal grounds are the execution of the agreement, the fulfillment of legal and regulatory obligations (such as, for example, the 30bis declaration of works) and/or our legitimate interest.

5.2 Data from suppliers and subcontractors 
We collect and process the identity and contact information of our suppliers and subcontractors, as well as their (sub)subcontractor(s), if any, their staff, employees, appointees and other useful contacts. The purposes of these processing operations are the execution of this agreement, the management of the suppliers/subcontractors, accounting and direct marketing activities such as sending promotional or commercial information. The legal grounds are the execution of the agreement, the fulfillment of legal and regulatory obligations (such as, for example, the mandatory electronic attendance recording, the 30bis declaration of works, the attendance list or other obligations in public contracts, etc.) and/or our legitimate interest (such as for direct marketing). For electronic attendance registration, where appropriate, EID data or the Limo number are also processed. For direct marketing activities by e-mail (such as a newsletter or invitation to events), consent will always be requested and can also be withdrawn at any time.

5.3 Personnel data
We process the personal data of our employees in the context of our personnel management and payroll administration. Given its specific nature, this processing is regulated more comprehensively in an Employee Data Protection Policy.

5.4 Other data
In addition to the data of customers, suppliers/subcontractors and personnel, we also process personal data of others, such as possible new customers/prospects, useful contacts within our sector, network contacts, expert contacts, etc. The purposes of these processing operations are in the interest of our business, direct marketing and public relations. The legal basis is our legitimate interest or in some cases the performance of a contract.

5.5 We use cookies

When you visit our website, "cookies" may be placed on your hard drive to better tailor the website to the needs of returning visitors. Non-functional cookies help us to optimize your visit to the website and to remember technical choices.

When you visit our website, we advise you to enable the cookies. But of course you are free to disable the cookies.
How you can disable cookies and more information about the way we use cookies is described in our statement around
Cookiepolicy.

6. Duration of processing

Personal data will be retained and processed by us for a period of time that is necessary in relation to the purposes of the processing and in relation to the relationship (contractual or otherwise) that we have with you.
Customer data and data of suppliers or subcontractors will in any case be deleted from our systems after a standard period of 10 years after the termination of the agreement or the project, unless these data are linked to a technical file in which case the standard period is extended to a maximum of 30 years in case of maintenance, service and repairs, except for these personal data which we must retain for a longer period on the basis of specific legislation or in case of an ongoing dispute for which the personal data are still necessary.

7. Rights

In accordance and under the terms of the Belgian privacy legislation and the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation, we inform you that you have the following rights:

- Right of access and inspection: you have the right to know, free of charge, the data that we hold about you and to verify what it is used for.

- Right to rectification: you have the right to obtain rectification (correction) of your inaccurate personal data, as well as to complete incomplete personal data.

- Right to data erasure or restriction: you have the right to request us to erase your personal data or to restrict its processing in the circumstances and under the conditions stipulated by the General Data Protection Regulation. We may refuse the data erasure or restriction of any personal data that is necessary for us to carry out a legal obligation, the performance of the contract or our legitimate interest, and this as long as this data is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

- Right to data portability: you have the right to obtain the personal data you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable form. You have the right to transfer this data to another data controller.

- Right to object: you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons. However, please note that you cannot object to the processing of personal data that is necessary for us to carry out a legal obligation, the performance of the contract or our legitimate interest, and this as long as this data is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

- Right of withdrawal of consent: If the processing of personal data is based on prior consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent. These personal data will then only be processed if we have another legal basis for doing so.

- Automatic decisions and profiling: we confirm that the processing of personal data does not include profiling and that you will not be subject to fully automated decisions.


You may exercise the aforementioned rights by contacting the privacy officer of Willems nv through e-mail to privacy@willemsalu.be, on the phone number +32 55 21 85 31 or by mail to Willems nv– with respect to the Privacy Accountant – Lievensveld 7 – B-9600 Ronse.

We make every effort to handle your personal data in a careful and legitimate manner in accordance with the applicable regulations. If you nevertheless believe that your rights have been violated and your concerns have not been addressed within our company, you are free to file a complaint with:
Commission for the Protection of Privacy
Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel
Tel. 02 274 48 00
Fax. 02 274 48 35
E-mail: commission@privacycommission.be
You may additionally apply to a court if you believe that you would suffer damage as a result of the processing of your personal data.

8. Transfer to third parties

Certain personal data collected by us will be passed on to and possibly processed by third party service providers, such as our IT supplier, accountant, auditor, as well as by public authorities (for example, in the case of the 30bis declaration of works, electronic attendance recording or competition for public contracts).
It is possible that one or more of the above-mentioned third parties are located outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). However, personal data will only be transferred to third countries with an adequate level of protection.
The employees, managers and/or representatives of the above-mentioned service providers or institutions and the specialized service providers appointed by them must respect the confidential nature of your personal data and may use these data only for the purposes for which they were provided.
If necessary, your personal data may be passed on to other third parties. This may be the case, for example, if all or part of our business is reorganized, if our activities are transferred or if we are declared bankrupt. It is also possible that personal data may need to be transferred in response to a court order or to comply with a particular legal obligation. In such case, we will make reasonable efforts to inform you in advance of such communication to other third parties. However, you will recognize and understand that in certain circumstances this may not always be technically or commercially feasible or that legal restrictions may apply.
Under no circumstances will we sell or make your personal data commercially available to direct marketing agencies or similar service providers except with your prior consent.

9. Technical and organizational measures

We shall take the necessary technical and organisational measures to process your personal data with an adequate level of security and to protect them against destruction, loss, falsification, modification, unauthorised access or notification to third parties, as well as any other unauthorised processing of these data.
In no case Willems nv shall be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from an erroneous or unlawful use of the personal data by a third party.

10.Third party access

In order to process your personal data, we grant access to your personal data to our employees, collaborators and appointees. We guarantee a similar level of protection by providing contractual obligations to these employees, collaborators and appointees, which are similar to this Data Protection Notice.

11. Any questions?

If, after reading this Data Protection Notice, you have further questions or comments regarding the collection and processing of your personal data, you can contact the privacy officer of Willems nv through e-mail to privacy@willemsalu.be, on the phone number +32 55 21 85 31 or by mail to Willems nv– with respect to the Privacy Accountant – Lievensveld 7 – B-9600 Ronse.

Willems Verandas nv– Data Protection Notice - Version 25/05/2018